south central region map, Wyoming, Colorado, Nebraska, Kansas, Missouri, Illinois Wyoming Illinois Colorado Kansas Missouri Nebraska

SCACPEOfficers + Committee

(Effective January 1, 2016)
NOTES:
  1. Number in parentheses after name indicates year he/she began committee/office.
  2. Names in bold are persons presented as a slate to be elected or re-elected.

Regional Council functions as the Executive Board and, according to the Governance Manual (5.03) for the Region, includes

  • Chairperson
  • Chairperson Elect (to be elected at the beginning of the second year of the Chairperson's term of office)
  • Regional Director
  • Past Chairperson (first year of the Chairperson's term of office)
  • Treasurer
  • Region's delegate to the ACPE Professional Ethics Commission,
  • Chairpersons of the region's Accreditation, Certification, and Standards Committees
  • Clinical Member representative
  • Board of Representatives delegates (2)
  • Regional Representative to the Racial, Ethnic, Multicultural (REM) Network.

"The SCR Nomination Committee shall, in response to gender, racial, ethnic, and/or geographic representation imbalance, determine the need for inclusion of an At Large Member of the Council." (Governance Manual, 5.03)

OFFICERS AND MEMBERS (2-year term)
Chair Marc Giedinghagen (15) Class of 2017
Chair Elect Alan Bowman (14) Class of 2016
Treasurer Janet Barriger (11) Class of 2016
Member at Large Tom Backer (13) Class of 2016
Clinical Member Robert Hartmann (13) Class of 2016
REM Member Inba Inbarasu (15) Class of 2016
Regional Director Stuart Plummer (03) Ex officio
ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE (3-year term)
Chair 1st term, 1st year  Jeffery Scheer (2015) Class of 2017
Class of 2015 Class of 2017 Class of 2018
Inba Inbarasu (14) Sally Schwab (15) William Russell (16)
Steven Smith (15) Dean Dyk (15) Robert Green (15)
Wayne Van Kampen (12) Jackie Thomas (15) Charles Hart (13)
CERTIFICATION COMMITTEE (3-year term)
Chair 1st term, 3rd year Janet Barriger (14) Class of 2018
Class of 2016 Class of 2017 Class of 2017
Sheila Hammond (13) Cristina Stevens (12) Jim Bennett (13)
Alan Bowman (15) Jim Daugherty (13) Mari Chollet (16)
Robert Popovich (16) Jim Harper (13) Soomee Kim (16)
Susan Harthon (14) Jamie Beachy (15) Chuck Robertson  (16)
Judith Roska (14) Denise Hill (15) Julie Swaney (16)
ETHICS COMMITTEE (3-year term)
Chair Cristina Stevens (11) Class of 2016
STANDARDS COMMITTEE (3-year term)
Chair Renita Heinzl (16) Class of 2018
NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (3-year term)
Chair Mari Chollet (11) Class of 2016
Class of 2016 Class of 2017 Class of 2018
Mari Chollet (11) Jackie Thomas (12) Tom Backer (16)
ASSOCIATION REPRESENTATION
Board of Representatives
(1st year, 1st term, nominated from floor
Sheila Hammond (14) Class of 2016
Dean Dyk (Alternate) Class of 2016

Accreditation Commission Jeffery Scheer (16) Class of 2018

Certification Commission

Denise Hill (16)

Class of 2016
  Cristina Stevens (15) Class of 2017
  Janet Barriger (16) Class of 2018

Ethics Commission Cristina Stevens (11) Class of 2016

Standards Committee Renita Heinzl (16) Class of 2018

Representation and Nominations Committee (RANC) Mari Chollet (16) Class of 2016

Network Representatives
Clinical Member Robert Hartmann  
Gay & Lesbian William Russell  
History (Vacant)  
Racial/Ethnic/Multi-Cultural Inba Inbarasu  
Research Jim Harper  
Retired Supervisors Robert Carlson  

Appeals Panel Pool
  Robert Carlson  
  Jerry Kolb  
  Alex Lukens  
  Steve Overall  
  Robert Pattie